Portsea Third in Victorian Endurance Championships 2019

Portsea arrived at Mornington last Sunday with a team of fifteen hardened competitors.  Every bit of toughness would be needed for the conditions – cold, windy, bay chop, rain and even a burst of hail for the IRB crews out to sea.  Our hard fought races paid dividends with our best club result in living memory –third place overall out of the 21 clubs entered!! Almost every athlete competing on the day contributed to our point score, with twelve different competitors winning our sixteen medals, in every age group except open, from Under 12 to Masters, in each of the four disciplines, board, swim, run and ski.  It truly was an amazing team effort!

The new Competition Tent was a god-send, placed front and centre on the beach it became a hub for regular ‘penguin-huddles’, amazingly popular with competitors from other clubs who had no tent of their own.

It was definitely a day for wetsuits, and those who didn’t wear one were frozen to the core and not able to compete in the next events. The races were long distance, different from the usual carnivals, with the board races kicking off first, 4km for the youth and seniors and 2km for the U12 and U13.

As the weather and visibility deteriorated during a passing squall, the safety committee convened and water events were suspended – a perfect opportunity to start the long runs!  The runners pounded the beach trails as the sleet poured down on them, spectators cheering from the shelter of umbrellas and tents.

Portsea’s best was still to come in the swim events – definitely our strength.  We took out the quinella in the U14 girls 2km swim, along with medals in U12, U13, U15, U17, U19 and Masters age groups. The depth of talent bodes well for the upcoming season.

Last up were the ski races, where Steph Hunter was the only one to fly the red and white flag.  Still a novice paddler, Steph fell off her ski a couple of times in the choppy conditions but completed the course to earn herself a bronze medal.

We’d like to congratulate all those who raced, along with our supporters who braved the conditions to cheer, feed and warm our athletes.  Thanks to Darren ‘Spot’ Kerr and Nat Hood who worked as officials, and to Jacqui Hart and Michael Benson who fulfilled our IRB water safety duties.

 

Results

GOLD

  • Sophie Jacka U12 1km swim
  • Sophie Jacka U12 2km run
  • Mackie Hunter U14 2km swim
  • Harvey Larke U15 2km swim
  • Domi Hart U19 4km run
  • Domi Hart U19 2km swim
  • Anthony Purcell Masters 2km swim

SILVER

  • Campbell Wilson-Moran U13 1km swim
  • Hannah Saadie U14 2km swim
  • Steph Hunter U17 2km swim
  • Tom Regan U17 2km swim

BRONZE

  • Sophie Jacka 2km board
  • Katie Kerr 2km run
  • Catie Boyle 1km swim
  • Xavier Purcell 2km swim
  • Steph Hunter 6km ski

4th PLACE

  • Frankie Dever 2km run
  • Katie Kerr 2km board
  • Harvey Larke 2km board

5th PLACE

  • Xavier Winnett 1km swim

6th PLACE

  • Katie Kerr 1km swim

\